Thursday, January 30, 2014

Happy Birthday Dearest hubby!!!


 It was le hubby's birthday this month and I thought
of making it special for him since its our first time celebrating his
birthday together with my new family. 

Also, back in those days when we were still couples,
he messaged me telling how envy he gotten when he
sees his elder brother carry his daughter to blew the birthday candles together.
Its a hint that he wanted to celebrate with his son!
So his wishes come true.

* * *

Got up in the morning,  head to work as usual
and of course, gave him a smooch and wished him before heading to work.
Probably he was expecting something more like a birthday gift whatsoever
but nah, not doing all these surprise for him early in the morning. lol.


So I was preparing lotsa things for him for his birthday,
and my, as time passed, I've gotten more and more stressed.
I have always wanted to bake a cake personally for him.
And since I am a hard headed person, I do not have attempt for 2nd try
if I failed in this baking. Reason? Not because I'm kiasu but
time constrained. And baking ingredients are awfully expensive since
I will never ever use cheap ingredients, its for everyone to consume into their stomach wey!
So if I failed for once, that's it.
Get a pretty birthday cake in the bakery shop. Settle.

 There I was, searching for top rated cake recipe all over Google.
And yes, being a picky person in most of things and food,
I was too picky on cake recipe too. Lol.
But being a picky person is a great thing I must say.
The recipe was a life savor for me, yes, 2nd time baking a cake for someone
and it turned out to be most complimented cake ever.
Compliments are so so important for me, you get to improve yourself for
better each and everytime you receive critics and compliments.


Finally settle down with one of the highest rated choc cake recipe.
No worries, I shall post the recipe soon in next post.
Stay tune for it.




 Preparing all the ingredients.
And yes, you can see the results of the cake made by a
basic baker here :D
Was pleased on the results. And yes, balloons decorations are just too cute
to resist. Birthday candles too, colorful ones.
Everything is specially made by me, except for the candles and plastic balloons.
Just love the results <3 p="">


 






 Heading for dinner in a Chinese restaurant in Puchong.




 Don't remember the name but if you know the Twins cafe, 
then you should know this restaurant. Its opened by the same owner. :)

Love the salted egg yolk fry with long beans the most, yummeh!






 And that's it. Some simple dish. :)
Not introducing much here. :D




 

Back in the house, the surprise.
I am glad hubby was smiling all the time because
he was surprise. Everyone was surprised actually
on the cake I made, haha. Love it.
And birthday pressie from me to le hubby, an iPad mini. <3>






Last but not least, a family portrait and some pictures hubby
blowing the candle while carrying baby Mac <3 p="">



Happy birthday dearest, I love you the most!





xoxo.

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Chik Chak Part V






Can't get enough of him smiling all the way :D
Waking up seeing him laughing and smiling happily at you,
'nuff said. I'm contented.





xoxo.


Chik Chak Part IV






















 Need me to elaborated further? Nah.

*loves*








xoxo.


Welcome 2014!


 So year 2013 has ended and there are pretty much
unaccomplished task back then.
This 2014 year will be a brand new start for me and my family
and there will be another long list of New Resolutions to be made
this year. Fuh. Gonna have to cut em short and simple :D


So lets summarize what last December have been for me.
I don't remember me, myself compiling all the 2013 pictures
so I'm unable to make a full post out of it.
A 2013 December post shall be it! :)



 1. Remembered the fact that my office desk is still full
with incomplete work and tons of documents
to be follow up and filing.


Nope, its not the fact that I am sitting in front of the computer blogging
or lazying around; but the fact is, I have been taking charge
in different departments which I barely can breath anymore.
So exhausting! :(



2. Considered myself lucky because fortune luck has been with me all these year.
Been winning lotsa of prizes throughout year 2013 and
thanks again to Cleo Magazine and The Women's Weekly Magazine
for choosing me as one of the winner for Hiruscar products giveaway
and Hush Puppies apparels giveaway for this December '13 month.
Arigato Gozaimasu!
 


3. Raw bird nest harvested.
Can't wait for more to come! :D
Not selling, mainly consuming all for ourselves haha!
 


 4. Been participating in different competitions as well.
For example, Crabtree and Evelyn's one.
Unfortunately never win.
Other contestants are so much more creative :)
Congrats to them!




 5. Participating in China Yiwu International Expo
and winning some grand prizes there are one of a lifetime
experience! LCD TV, Samsung Galaxy phone and hampers.
Wow.
Also, get to lay your hands on new products from each different booth
at great price, just wow.



6. Trying out more stuff from Daiso.
Yes, Daiso can have me as ambassador d.
I've been spending thousands of ringgits there. T.T




7. And did I mentioned a RM2 shop for each items purchased above?
From snacks to household goods,
99% of them are all priced at RM2 each nett!
And the most expensive goods sold there are only at RM4 nett?
Double wow.




 8. And of course, most importantly, I did not missed
a single outing with my baby boy.
Every weekend different places to visit or shop.
Pretty boring hanging out in malls all the time but I am
contented. As long as I get to keep baby Mac accompanied
and also get to make sure he is comfortable with anywhere he goes.

Last Nando's meal of the year for 2013. :D
Just remembered I have another free Nando's meal,
yet to be redeemed,
courtesy to Nando's ! Thank you~



9. Tons of baby Mac's photos.
Kindly ignore my hideous look.
Just trying to imitate baby Mac here. :/

Look at him, growing up so fast.
He is currently 6 months old.
Gosh, time flies. :) 

 

10. Last but not least,
souvenirs worth thanking for.
Thanks Wendy for the limited Starbucks Christmas Ed tumbler
and hit butt Ducky toys for baby Mac. :D

And thanks Rena for the cute Christmas theme baby socks
for lil Mac :D


Oh the ciggi? Not mine. Just thought its cute so
snapped some photos of it. Love shaped someore. Fuiyoo..



So yeah, December 2013 is pretty boring here for me especially
when I have to take care my baby boy and
clean up the house. 2014 is coming up
and I just can't wait to share the excitements here
because its CNY~~~ jeng jeng jeng~~






xoxo.